Free delivery for orders more than $120. Shop now.

Privacy Policy

Questonda
PRIVACY AND DATA PROTECTION POLICY
Last Updated: October 26, 2021

Background
Questonda, LLC, (“Questonda,” “We,” “Us,” “Our”) is committed to protecting the personal information You share and/or store with Us. By using this site, You consent to this Privacy Policy, which applies to transactions and activities and data gathered through the Questonda website, located at https://www.questonda.com (the “site” or “website”).

Through Our website, We provide You with opportunities to purchase jewelry promoting a lifestyle of balanced wellness, positivity, and mindfulness (the “Service(s)”). We collect information about the apps, browsers, and devices You use to access Questonda Services, which helps us fulfill orders, develop products, and optimize Your user experience.

Contents of this Privacy Policy:

Background
What Information Do You Collect from Me?
How is My Information Used?
How is My Information Stored and Protected?
What Information is Collected Through Technology and by Third-Parties?
How Long Will You Keep My Information?
Do You Share My Personally Identifiable Information with Anyone?
What are Your Legal Grounds for Processing My Personal Information?
What are My Rights to My Information?
Miscellaneous

This Privacy Policy does not cover information that You submit on other websites, even if We communicate with You on those sites. For example, if You post something on Facebook, Twitter, or YouTube, that information is governed by the privacy policies on those websites, and is not governed by this policy. Information that Questonda obtains from You via Our online presence at https://www.questonda.com, is governed by Questonda Privacy and Data Protection Policy (the “Policy”).

BY USING THE QUESTONDA WEBSITE, YOU SIGNIFY YOUR AGREEMENT TO THIS POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE, YOU SHOULD NOT USE THIS SITE.

What Information Do You Collect From Me?
We collect information that may personally identify You when You voluntarily:
access this site from your computer or mobile device,
register an account accessible on this site,
place an order,
enter a contest or sweepstakes,
respond to a survey or communication such as e-mail, or
engage with another site feature.

You can always choose not to provide information, however, this may prevent you from making a purchase or to taking advantage of such Questonda site features such as Your Account settings.

Website
When You access Our site from Your device to access and use Our Services, We may receive information about Your location and Your computer or mobile device (either a “device”), including a unique identifier for Your device. We may use this information to provide You with location-based services, such as advertising, search results, and other personalized content.

Most mobile devices allow You to turn off location services. Please contact Your mobile service carrier or device manufacturer to learn how to disable location services for Your particular device.

We also automatically collect information on the type of device You use (known as a device identifier) as well as Your operating system.

We use mobile analytics software to allow Us to better understand the functionality of Our site on Your device. This software may record information including how often You use the site, events that occur within the site, aggregated usage, performance data, and where the site was accessed from.

The information We store within the analytics software is anonymized. In other words, We do not link the information We store within the analytics software to any Personal Information that You submit within the site.

Account Registration
You may choose to create or access a personal account on Our website or, which may require that You disclose certain personally identifiable information for identification, including a unique email address and demographic information (including, for example, ZIP code, age, sex, job industry, job title, and income).

Billing and Credit Card Information
In addition, Our services comprise, generally, jewelry retail and wholesale services. In order to enable payment by You to fulfill Your orders, We collect name, address, telephone number, email address, credit card information, and other billing information. This information will only be shared with third parties who facilitate completion of the purchase transaction, such as by fulfilling orders and processing credit card payments.

We will not disclose Your billing and/or credit card information with other third parties unless required by law or a court order, or unless disclosure is required to address and issue implicated by the financial transaction. For instance, if You claim that Your billing and/or credit card information was used to make a purchase You did not authorize, details about the transaction may be disclosed to law enforcement and any party We deem necessary to address the matter.

Gift Recipient Information
We may also collect information about gift recipients, including name, delivery address, phone number, and other information, so that may be able to fulfill any purchases made on their behalf. We do not use information We collect about gift recipients for marketing purposes.

Changes to Personally Identifiable Information
To change any personally identifiable information that You have shared with us, please access the “My Account” section of Our website. You may also contact Us at hello@questonda.com.

How is My Information Used?
The information We collect is used for a variety of purposes, such as:

to enable Your use of Our Services, such as enabling You to make purchases of jewelry We have listed for sale by processing Your transactions; to perform statistical, demographic and marketing analyses of users of Our Services to improve Our relationship with Our customers by personalizing Your site experience where possible, allowing us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which You may be most interested; to improve Our service to You in responding to any of Your customer service requests; for product development purposes and to generally inform advertisers about the nature of Our subscriber base to improve Our relationship with Our customers; to customize our Your experience by allowing advertising to be targeted to the users for whom such advertising is most pertinent; and to administer contests, promotions, surveys, and/or other site features.

Direct Communication
We may contact You via email, in-site messaging, telephone, text, paper mail, or other delivery method regarding the status and/or delivery of any products that You may have purchased through Our site.

E-mailing List
Users of the website who register an account or engage with other site features, such as marketing programs and “members only” content, will be given a choice whether they would like to be included on Our e-mail list and receive e-mail newsletters from us.

If You have opted-in to receive e-mail newsletters from Us, You may periodically receive communications include links to and information regarding sales, promotions, sweepstakes, and other information that We believe You may find interesting.

If You have not opted-in to receive e-mail newsletters from us, You will not receive these e-mails.

How to Opt-Out of E-mailing List
If You would no longer like to receive e-mail newsletters from us, You can unsubscribe by selecting the unsubscribe link located at the bottom of any of Our promotional emails, or by modifying Your preferences in the “My Account” section of Our website.

How is My Information Stored and Protected?
We implement a variety of security measures in an effort to reasonably maintain the safety of Your personal information.  Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and who are required to keep the information confidential. When You place orders or access Your personal information, We offer the use of a secure server. All sensitive/credit information You supply is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into Our databases to be only accessed as stated above.

While We attempt to protect the information in our possession, no security system is perfect and We cannot promise that information about You will remain secure in all circumstances, including the security of Your data during transmission to Us or the security of Your data on a computer or mobile device.

We are committed to alerting You and taking protective measures when a breach is discovered.

What Information is Collected Through Technology and by Third-Parties?
During Your visit, as You browse through and interact with Our site and place orders, We automatically collect and store the following non-personal, or anonymous, information about Your visit:

-the date and time You access Our site;

-the pages You visit on Our site;

-if You navigate to Our site by clicking a link;

-the location of that link;

-the technical capabilities of the device you use to access Our site;

-the IP address (a number automatically assigned to Your device whenever You are surfing the internet) from which You access Our site.

We use this information, in the aggregate, to make Our website more useful to visitors — to learn about the number of visitors to Our site and the types of technology used, to detect operational problems, and to improve the website’s overall security.

Cookies, Local Storage and Other Similar Technologies Cookies are unique identifiers that We may transfer to Your device to allow Us or a third-party to recognize You and make Your next visit to Our site easier.

Recognizing Your device helps Us provide features such as streamlined checkout of orders, make personalized recommendations of certain products to You, personalized advertisements, improve services, compile aggregate data about site traffic and interaction, and store items in Your shopping cart between visits. We may also use them to help us understand Your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables Us to provide You with improved services. We also use cookies to help Us compile aggregate data about site traffic and interaction so that We can offer better experiences and tools in the future.

Similarly, flash cookies (also called Local Shared Objects or “LSOs”) are data files similar to cookies, except that they can store more complex data. Flash cookies are used to remember settings, preferences, and usage, particularly for video, interactive gaming, and other similar services.

We may transmit non-personally identifiable website usage information to third-parties in order to show You advertising for Questonda when You visit other sites.

You may choose to have Your device warn You each time a cookie is being sent, or You may even choose disable cookies through Your device settings. Each device is a little different, though, so please contact Your mobile service carrier or device manufacturer to learn how to disable or modify cookies for Your particular device.

Do note that if You’ve chosen to disable or delete cookies on Your device, some of the functionality of Our site may be lost. Some of Our features may not display properly, and others, particularly those that require a login and password, may not be used when You have disabled cookies.

We do not respond to browser-based “do not track” signals.

Analytics, Log Files and Reading History
We gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information may include IP addresses, browser type, operating system and other usage information about the use of Our Services, including a history of the pages or site features You view and/or interact with.

We may combine this automatically collected log information with other information We collect about You. We do this to improve services we offer You, including customized recommendations, advertising, to improve marketing, and to track access and use of Our Services across the devices that You may use to access Our Services.

We have hired third parties to provide us information, reports and analysis about the usage, browsing patterns of Our users. They may independently record the type of device and operating system You are using, general location information, as well as events that occur on Our website, such as how often You use Our site.

How Long Will You Keep My Information?
We store information until it is no longer necessary to provide Our Services and Products, or until Your account is deleted, whichever comes first.

The amount of time that the information is necessary to us is determined on a case-by-case basis depending on things like the nature of the data, why it is collected and processed, and relevant legal or operational retention needs. For example, if you search for something on Our site, you can access and delete that query from within Your search history at any time, but the log of that may be is deleted after about 6 months.

Do You Share My Personally Identifiable Information with Anyone?
We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties Your personally identifiable information unless we provide You with advance notice, except as described below. The term “outside parties” does not include www.questonda.com. It also does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist Us in operating Our website, conducting Our business, or servicing You, so long as those parties agree to keep Your information confidential. We may also release Your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce Our site policies, or protect Ours or others’ rights, property, or safety.

Third Parties
We may share information about Our Visitors in aggregate or de-identified form with third parties. Nothing in this Privacy Policy is intended to indicate a restriction of Our use or sharing of aggregated or de-identified information in any way.

We may also include links to third party websites on Our site in an attempt to provide You with increased value. These linked websites or other apps, as the case may be, have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of Our site and welcome any feedback about these linked sites (including whether a specific link works).

Disclosure by Necessity
We may occasionally access, preserve, and/or disclose personal information as required by law, for example, to comply with a court order or subpoena or we have a good faith belief that such action is necessary to
(1) comply with the law or with legal process;
(2) protect and defend Our rights and property;
(3) protect against misuse or unauthorized use of Our Services; or
(4) protect the personal safety or property of Our users or the public (among other things, this means that if You provide false information or attempt to pose as someone else, information about You may be disclosed as part of any investigation into Your actions).

As we continue to develop Our business, We or Our affiliates may sell or buy other businesses or entities, or We may merge with another company, or be bought by another company. In such transactions, personal information may be among the transferred assets.

Your information may be stored and processed in any country in which we maintain facilities or conduct operations. By using Our Website, Your personal information may be transferred outside of Your country of use and/or residence.

When Your account becomes inactive, Your information may remain in Our computers, electronic databases, and archives, and may not be reasonably capable of expungement.

8. What are Your Legal Grounds for Processing My Personal Information?

We rely on the following legal bases to use Your personal data:
Where it is needed to provide You with Our products or services, such as for fulfilling orders and communicating with You about such orders,

With Your consent, such as for fulfilling orders and for providing You with direct marketing communications,

And where it is in our legitimate interests to do so, such as to comply with legal obligations.

What are My Rights to my Information
You have a number of rights under data protection legislation which, in certain circumstances, you may be able to exercise in relation to the personal information we process about you
These include:
the right to access a copy of your personal information;
the right to correct or change your personal information;
the right to restrict our use of your personal information;
the right to be forgotten;
the right of data portability; and
the right to object to our use of your personal information.
Where we rely on consent as the legal basis on which we process your personal information, you may also withdraw that consent at any time.
If you are seeking to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at hello@questonda.com. Please note that we will need to verify your identity before we can fulfil any of your rights under data protection law. This helps us to protect the personal information belonging to our customer against fraudulent requests.

Miscellaneous
Children’s Guidelines
COPPA Compliance. Questonda does not sell products for purchase by children. We may however, sell children’s products for purchase by adults. If You are under 18, You may use the Questonda site only with the involvement of a parent or guardian. We do not knowingly collect or store any personal information about children under the age of 14.

 

Amendments
This Privacy Policy may be amended by Us at any time and without notice, but only by amending this Policy as posted on this Website. Any amendments will become effective 30 days after being posted on the site, unless circumstances require that a change be immediately implemented.

Questions and Feedback
We welcome Your questions, comments, and concerns about privacy. Please feel free to send any comments and/or concerns regarding this policy to hello@questonda.com.

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website.

Do you want to be updated with the last news from Questonda world?